Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pittosporum viridiflorum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This tree carries scented greenish-white flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Cheesewood

Origin

Foliage

A small, evergreen tree with shiny green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Fruit

Bears sticky red seeds.

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented flower

Other languages

Kasuur (A)
Umfusamvu (Z)
Umkhwenkwe (X)
Kgalagangwe (NS)

January February October November December
This tree carries scented greenish-white flowers in summer.

A small, evergreen tree with shiny green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.