Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pinus pinea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Stone pine

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears stiff, grey-green needles.

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Drought tolerance

High

Uses

Small potted versions of the Pinus pinea make excellent Christmas trees. Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Cone bearing

This tree carries chestnut-brown cones with edible seeds (pine nuts). 

This tree bears stiff, grey-green needles.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.