Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

An invaluable perennial foliage plant with gracefully arching blades of grass-like leaves, 2m in length and about 50mm wide. Hardy and evergreen, it adapts to practically any position. P. Cookianum ‘Flamingo’ grows to only 750mm. Tuft-forming, with pastel pink, yellow-orange and green leaves, it is an ideal patio plant.

Family: Phormiaceae

Synonym: Phormium colensoi

Botanical Pronunciation: FOR-mee-um

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Phormium cookianum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Mountain flax, wharariki

Origin

Foliage

Has gracefully arching blades of grass-like leaves, 2m in length and about 50mm wide.

Interesting info

Adapts to practically any position.

Has gracefully arching blades of grass-like leaves, 2m in length and about 50mm wide.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.