Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Spring-flowering shrub with dark green foilage, bearing large, single white flowers with an orange-blossom fragrance. To prune, thin out and cut back immediately after flowering. Excellent for dry background borders or near the patio for its fragrance when in flower.

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: fil-uh-DEL-fuss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Philadelphus coronarius

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Bears large, single white flowers with an orange-blossom fragrance in spring.

Common name(s)

Mock orange

Origin

Foliage

Has dark green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for dry background borders or near the patio for its fragrance when in flower.

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

To prune, thin out and cut back immediately after flowering.

Interesting info

Flowers have an orange-blossom fragrance.

Other languages

Boerjasmyn (A)

August September October
Bears large, single white flowers with an orange-blossom fragrance in spring.

Has dark green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.