Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Pelargonium peltatum (Ivy-leaved geranium) is a trailing perennial with ivy-like foliage and showy pink flowers. It is ideal for hanging baskets, window boxes and containers. P. Citronellum (Lemon-scented pelargonium) is a large (1m2) well-branched shrub with lemon-scented foliage and pink flowers. P. cucullatum (Hooded-leaf pelargonium), a similarly sized, fast-growing shrubby bush, has velvety foliage and light purple flowers from spring to summer. Hybrids of P. x domesticum (Regal pelargonium) are very decorative, forming small shrubs (400 x 400mm) with beautiful, large purple, red, pink or white flowers in spring.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: pel-ar-GON-e-um

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Pelargonium species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March August September October November December Various colours: Ranging from light purple, purple, red, pink, white and maroons.

Common name(s)

Geranium, Pelargonium

Origin

Uses in landscape design

They make ideal container plants and should be kept in a sunny position.

Soil conditions

They do well in average, well-drained soil.

Uses

The flowers can be used in salads and the leaves can be used as a flavouring for food and drinks.
Essential oil of rose-scented geranium is used in the perfume industry. The essential oil can be added to face creams, which helps to balance oily, dry and inflamed skin.
Can be used to make an insect repellent.
Medicinal – Pelargoniums are used to treat, tension, headaches, indigestion, nervousness, cramps, aching joints, stiff muscles, skin ailments, anxiety, sleeplessness, premenstrual tension, grief and depression.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near vegetables and fruit trees to repel insects.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or cuttings. Cuttings can be taken any time of year except Winter months, remove the lower leaves and dip them into a rooting hormone, then plant into wet soil. Keep damp until well rooted and then plant them directly 900 mm apart.

Other languages

Malva (A)

Harvest

Pick leaves when required.

January February March August September October November December
Various colours: Ranging from light purple, purple, red, pink, white and maroons.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.