Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A symmetrical, tropical plant with stiff, channelled, spirally arranged leaves that arch gracefully and taper to a long point. The leaves are a blue-green colour with several yellow central stripes. The plant is propagated by suckers from the base. Only suitable for very large gardens.

Family: Pandanaceae

Synonym: Pandanus sanderi

Botanical Pronunciation: PAN-dan-us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pandanus baptistii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Gold-striped screwpine

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears stiff, channelled, spirally arranged leaves that arch gracefully and taper to a long point.
The leaves are a blue-green colour with several yellow central stripes.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is only suitable for very large gardens.

Propagation

This plant is propagated by suckers from the base.

This plant bears stiff, channelled, spirally arranged leaves that arch gracefully and taper to a long point.
The leaves are a blue-green colour with several yellow central stripes.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.