Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ornithogalum candicans

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December In summer, fragrant, bell-shaped, pendant white flowers are borne on stout flower spikes.

Common name(s)

Berg lily, white berg lily

Origin

Foliage

The foliage forms an erect tuft of grey green fleshy leaves.

Maintenance

Bulbs can be left in the same spot for up to four years before lifting and dividing during winter to replant in spring, just below the soil.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant in clumps for a spectacular effect.

Other languages

Berglelie (A)

January February October November December In summer, fragrant, bell-shaped, pendant white flowers are borne on stout flower spikes.

The foliage forms an erect tuft of grey green fleshy leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.