Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Spring-flowering, iris-like flowers. The beautiful white petals, with a blue blotch at the base, resemble butterfly wings fluttering gently in the breeze. Due to its widespread popularity as a garden plant, M. aristata thrives in cultivation in many parts of the world.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym: Moraea candida

Botanical Pronunciation:

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Moraea aristata

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October Spring-flowering, iris-like flowers. The beautiful white petals, with a blue blotch at the base, resemble butterfly wings fluttering gently in the breeze.

Common name(s)

Peacock flower, butterfly iris

Origin

Interesting info

Indigenous to the southwestern Cape in South Africa, this species is threatened with extinction in the wild because renosterveld, its natural habitat, is under severe pressure from agriculture and urban expansion. However, due to its widespread popularity as a garden plant, M. aristata thrives in cultivation in many parts of the world.

Other languages

Wildetulp (A)

August September October Spring-flowering, iris-like flowers. The beautiful white petals, with a blue blotch at the base, resemble butterfly wings fluttering gently in the breeze.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.