Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Merwilla plumbea

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plant bears numerous small, star-shaped blue flowers during spring.

Common name(s)

Blue squill, blue hyacinth

Origin

Foliage

Description: This is a large perennial bulb from which emerge short, broad leaves and flower stalks up to 20cm high.

Uses in landscape design

It grows well in rockeries, containers and mixed borders.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

This plant needs to be planted in a full sun or semi-shade position.

Maintenance

This plant needs ample water in summer.

Soil conditions

This plant needs good, well-drained soil, especially in winter-rainfall regions.

Uses

This plant is used in traditional medicine in the muthi trade.

Interesting info

This bulb was previously called Scilla natalensis.

Possible problems

Regard the entire plant as toxic and treat with caution; even the sap is reported to burn the skin.

Other languages

Blouslangkop (A)

August September October This plant bears numerous small, star-shaped blue flowers during spring.

Description: This is a large perennial bulb from which emerge short, broad leaves and flower stalks up to 20cm high.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.