Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Melianthus major

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Deep maroon flowers on terminal spikes in spring.

Common name(s)

Honeyflower

Origin

Foliage

 Has large, deeply serrated grey leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent subject for accent planting.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Other languages

 kruidjie-roer-my-nie (A)  ibonya (Z)  ubulungubemamba (X)

August September October
Deep maroon flowers on terminal spikes in spring.

 Has large, deeply serrated grey leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.