Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Melianthus comosus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October The bell shaped flowers are bright red with black markings at the throat and are borne in clusters in spring.

Common name(s)

Touch-me-not

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Does well in coastal gardens.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

This srub has strongly aromatic leaves.

Other languages

 Karoo kruidjie-roer-my-nie (A)

August September October
The bell shaped flowers are bright red with black markings at the throat and are borne in clusters in spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.