Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Mahonia lomariifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This plant bears tall spikes of yellow flowers in Winter.

Common name(s)

Yunnan mahonia, Chinese holly grape

Origin

Foliage

Mahonia lomariifolia has long leaves with many pairs of leaflets.

Uses in landscape design

This is a good plant for an upright barrier, particularly for shady locations.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Maintenance

Prefers medium levels of water.

Fruit

May June July
It bears purple-blue fruit in Winter.

Soil conditions

ClaySandy Loam

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

This plant has been given an Award of Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society.

Growth habit

This plant has a bushy habit.

May June July
This plant bears tall spikes of yellow flowers in Winter.

Mahonia lomariifolia has long leaves with many pairs of leaflets.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.