Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A winter-growing bulb with lovely bell shaped, white flowers hanging in clusters from 350mm tall stems. They can be left in the soil until they become overcrowded, after three to four years. Transplant bulbs in autumn into compost-enriched soil and keep roots moist. Provide a mulch to help preserve moisture. Ideal for woodland gardens.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: lew-KOH-jum ESS-tih-vum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Leucojum aestivum

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This is a winter-growing bulb with lovely bell shaped, white flowers hanging in clusters from 350mm tall stems.

Common name(s)

Snowflakes

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for woodland gardens.

Maintenance

Transplant every three to four years or when clumts become overcrowded.Transplant bulbs in autumn into compost-enriched soil and keep roots moist.

Soil conditions

This plant needs compost-enriched soil.Provide a mulch to help preserve moisture.

Interesting info

They can be left in the soil until they become overcrowded, after three to four years.

Other languages

Sneeuflokkies (A)

This is a winter-growing bulb with lovely bell shaped, white flowers hanging in clusters from 350mm tall stems.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.