Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Koeleria glauca

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears plumes (about 500mm tall) in summer.

Common name(s)

Bubble grass, blue hair grass

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears rounded cushions of blue-coloured grass.

Uses in landscape design

Koeleria glauca can be used for dramatic effect in a landscape garden.  

Planting instructions

Plant close together in hot, dry areas.

Maintenance

Divide every three years.

January February October November December
This plant bears plumes (about 500mm tall) in summer.
Koeleria glauca

This plant bears rounded cushions of blue-coloured grass.
Koeleria glauca foliage2

Koeleria glauca foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.