Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Summer flowering species with red buds opening to yellow flowers. It needs well-drained soil. K. linearifolia (Common marsh red-hot poker) has unusual maroon flowers that become yellow in summer and autumn. K. x hybrid ‘Yellow Cheer’ bears bright yellow flowers in summer; it grows up to 400mm tall.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: ny-FOE-fee-ah yew-VAR-ee-ah

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Kniphofia uvaria

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January October November December Summer flowering species with red buds opening to yellow flowers.

Common name(s)

Cape red-hot poker

Origin

Soil conditions

It needs well-drained soil.

Other languages

Soldaat-vuurpyl (A)

January October November December
Summer flowering species with red buds opening to yellow flowers.

Kniphofia uvaria foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.