Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This species has large,long, narrow and grass-like leaves which is non-succulent. It bears tubular spikes of upright, brightly colored flowers, in shades of red, orange and yellow, often bicoloured. Borne mainly from autumn to spring. The flowers is attractive to wildlife because it produce nectar. Most species is evergreen but a few are deciduous.

Family: Asphodelaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Kniphofia species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

February March April May June July August September October This plant bears tubular spikes of upright, brightly colored flowers, in shades of red, orange and yellow, often bicoloured. Borne mainly

Common name(s)

Red-hot poker, Torch Lily

Foliage

This species has large, long, narrow and grass-like leaves which is non-succulent.

Uses in landscape design

Most will tolerate salt winds and thrive near the coast. Kniphofia species is also a perfect waterside plant for water features and ponds.

Planting instructions

Plant in an open sunny position in moist, humus-rich, well drained soil.

Maintenance

Water and feed well during active growth.

Soil conditions

MoistEnrichedWell drained

Interesting info

Named after German professor Johann Hieronymus Kniphof (1704-1763).

Propagation

Propagation is usually by division after flowering or from seed.

February March April May June July August September October
This plant bears tubular spikes of upright, brightly colored flowers, in shades of red, orange and yellow, often bicoloured. Borne mainly from autumn to spring. The flowers is attractive to wildlife because it produce nectar.

This species has large, long, narrow and grass-like leaves which is non-succulent.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.