Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Kiggelaria africana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

October November This tree has greenish-cream flowers that appear in branched heads during October and November.

Common name(s)

Wild peach

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears dense foliage.

Fruit

This tree produces globular fruits that open to reveal orange-red seeds which attract insects and birds to the garden.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Interesting info

Tolerates frost

Other languages

Wildeperske (A)
Isiklalu (Z)
Umkokoko (X)
Mphahlasilo (NS)

October November
This tree has greenish-cream flowers that appear in branched heads during October and November.

This tree bears dense foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.