Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Possibly the narrowest of all conifers, this superb, pencil-shaped, blue-grey cultivar may reach 8m in height. Excellent as a focal point, as pillars for a formal entrance, or grouped. It is highly recommended for townhouses and other small urban gardens. Drought and wind resistant.

Family: –

Synonym: Juniperus virginiana

Botanical Pronunciation: ju-NIP-er-us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Juniperus scopulorum 'Skyrocket'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Skyrocket' juniper

Origin

Foliage

Forms blue grey coloured foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent as a focal point, as pillars for a formal entrance, or grouped. Small gardens

Drought tolerance

High

Interesting info

Tolerates windy conditions

Forms blue grey coloured foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.