Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ipheion uniflorum

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October A small, winter-growing bulb with lovely sky-blue flowers in early spring.

Common name(s)

Spring star-flower

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for banks and containers.

Maintenance

Lift and divide clumps every few years.

Interesting info

Very adaptable, it can be left in the ground for a few years until it becomes necessary to lift and divide overcrowded bulbs.

August September October A small, winter-growing bulb with lovely sky-blue flowers in early spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.