Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These are among the showiest flowers in the summer garden. The first blooms appear in early summer and flowering continues into autumn. Many older cultivars lose their colour over time, eventually turning green, but modern hybrids retain their colour far longer. The plants can be pruned at the end of Winter.

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: hy-DRAIN-jah mak-roe-FIL-lah

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears flowers in many shades from Spring to Autumn.

Common name(s)

Bigleaf hydrangea, Hortensia, Lace-cap hydrangea, Florist's Hydrangea

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Lovely grown in tubs on a shady patio. Flowers are ideal for the vase. Cut flowering stems in the hard wood, otherwise the flower will not last when picked.
Informal/ cottage style

Planting instructions

Planting: Blue hydrangeas need a soil pH of as low as 4.5, so add a lot of acid compost when planting to make it more acid. For pink hydrangeas, the soil does not need to be as acid (pH 6.0), so plant with ordinary compost.
Watering and feeding: Water deeply, particularly during hot, dry spells. Use hydrangea food at regular intervals throughout the growing season. Keep the plants well mulched.
Pruning: Prune at the end of winter. Cut back the previous year’s growth to three pairs of buds, to promote sturdy new stems with large blooms.

Maintenance

Prune plants at the end of Winter.

Soil conditions

Moist, well drained, acidic

January February March April August September October November December
This plant bears flowers in many shades from Spring to Autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.