Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A floriferous species that flowers throughout summer, but is not as showy as H. rosasinensis. H. syriacus hybrids include: ‘Hamabo’, pink singles; ‘Lady Stanley’, pink semi-doubles; ‘Woodbridge’, purple-red singles; ‘Blue Bird’, mauve-blue singles; ‘Red Heart’, red-centred white singles; and ‘Rosalind’, maroon doubles.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym: Althaea syriacus

Botanical Pronunciation: hi-BIS-kus seer-ee-AK-us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hibiscus syriacus

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Flower are red, pink, white/cream/gray, purple, blue and lavender.

Common name(s)

Rose-of-Sharon, Syrian hibiscus

Origin

Foliage

The foliage is deciduous.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for beds and borders, flowering tree, hedge and specimen plant or focal point. Also an excellent plant for containers. 

Drought tolerance

Medium

Maintenance

If leaf spots appear on the plant, pick off and destroy the infected leaves. If bacterial leaf spot causes problems, pick off and destroy infected leaves.

Soil conditions

The Rose-of-Sharon grows in acidic, moist and requires well-drained soil.

Growth rate

Slow

Wildlife attractions

Butterflies and hummingbirds are attracted to the flowers.

Common pests and diseases

Flowers may be infected with a blight caused by a fungus.

Other languages

Saronroos (A)

January February October November December
Flower are red, pink, white/cream/gray, purple, blue and lavender.

The foliage is deciduous.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.