Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Hibiscus flourish in warm areas, but can be grown in most regions, except where there is severe frost. They should be protected where light frost occurs. To promote flowering and maintain bushy growth, they can be pruned lightly in spring, once the danger of frost is over. Feed with fertilizer containing nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium in spring, midsummer and autumn. Hibiscus are ideal for large pots or tubs.

Family: Malvaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: hi-BIS-kus roZA-si-nen-sis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July October November December This plant has solitary flowers, usually red to dark red in Summer to Winter.

Common name(s)

Chinese Hibiscus; rose of china;hawaiian hibuscus

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears oval-shaped, serrated, glossy, deep green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for large pots or tubs. It makes a lovely informal hedge or screening plant.

Planting instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water regularly during dry weather. Feed in spring, midsummer and again in autumn with fertiliser for flowering plants.
Pruning: Prune lightly in spring, once the danger of frost is over, for better flowering and to maintain bushy growth. The standard form should be cut back in midsummer, to maintain its shape.

Maintenance

This plant needs to be protected where light frost occurs.To promote flowering and maintain bushy growth, they can be pruned lightly in spring, once the danger of frost is over. Feed with fertilizer containing nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium in spring, midsummer and autumn.
Prune: August September October

January February March April May June July October November December
This plant has solitary flowers, usually red to dark red in Summer to Winter.

This plant bears oval-shaped, serrated, glossy, deep green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.