Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hesperantha coccinea

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February It produces lovely star-shaped, red to pink flowers on tall, delicate stems during late summer.

Common name(s)

River lily, scarlet river lily

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Hesperantha coccinea is a perfect waterside plant for ponds and water features.

Interesting info

Hesperantha means ‘evening flower’.

Other languages

Rooirivierlelie (A)

January February
It produces lovely star-shaped, red to pink flowers on tall, delicate stems during late summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.