Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A low-growing, herbaceous, perennial with fine, grey-green, lace-like foliage and pink-mauve flowers that are borne throughout the year. G. maderense (G. palmatum) is a beautiful biennial with pinnately toothed leaves. Pink-purple flowers are borne profusely in summer. It grows to 800mm tall. G. pratense (Meadow crane’s bill), to 750mm, has deeply divided mid-green leaves and crimsonveined, violet-blue flowers produced in attractive mounds for most of the summer. Clumps do best undisturbed. G. sanguineum (Crane’s bill) grows 300mm and forms a bushy, flat ground cover with masses of magenta-pink flowers in summer; it is also available in a white form.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: jer-AY-nee-um in-KAHN-num

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Geranium incanum

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July August September October November December Plant bears pink-mauve flowers throughout the year.

Common name(s)

Carpet or wild geranium

Origin

Foliage

Plant has fine, grey-green, lace-like foliage.

Other languages

Bergtee, Vrouebossie (A)

January February March April May June July August September October November December Plant bears pink-mauve flowers throughout the year.

Plant has fine, grey-green, lace-like foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.