Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ficus carica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This tree bears greenish flowers from Spring inside hollow receptacles.

Common name(s)

Figs

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears 3 to 5 lobed foliage with toothed edges.

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Maintenance

Water fig trees well when the fruits begin to swell and apply a thick mulch to the base of the tree. Trees are self-fertile.

Fruit

January February October November December
Figs bear two crops during the summer months; the fruit is very good when eaten fresh and also makes delicious jam and preserves.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Common pests and diseases

Stem borer lays its eggs in the bark up to 600mm high on the main stem. Wrap mosquito gauze around stems from soil level up to this height to prevent attack by this insect.

Harvest

Fruit is ripe when slightly soft. Figs do not ripen after they have been picked.

August September October
This tree bears greenish flowers from Spring inside hollow receptacles.

This tree bears 3 to 5 lobed foliage with toothed edges.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.