Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Low-growing ornamental tuft-forming grasses. Ideal for mass planting. Plumes appear in summer. Bright green Festuca gautieri (F. scoparia) is hardy, growing in full sun or partial shade. Blue-grey F. glauca ‘Silver Eyecatch’ grows fairly rapidly, so space plants close together as, eventually, each plant reaches a limit. F. ovina ‘Golden Toupee’ has yellow-bluish-green foliage; drought resistant, it will grow in poor, sandy, well-drained soil.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: fes-TEW-ka

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Festuca spp.

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Plumes appear in summer.

Common name(s)

Fescue, fescue grass, mountain grass

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Perfect to use along pathways

Propagation

Division: This is a tuft-forming grass.

January February October November December
Plumes appear in summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.