Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Masses of small, yellow, daisy-like flowers with a honey fragrance cover this dense, rather grey foliaged shrub in spring. Drought tolerant, it is not fussy about soil, provided it is well drained. E. pectinatus (Grey-leaved euryops) is a slightly smaller, quick-growing shrub, also covered in yellow, daisy-like flowers in winter and spring.

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: YOO-ree-ops vur-JIN-ih-us.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Euryops virgineus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Bears masses of small, yellow, daisy-like flowers with a honey fragrance.

Common name(s)

Honey marguerite

Origin

Foliage

Dense, rather grey foliaged shrub.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Soil conditions

Is not fussy about soil, provided it is well drained.

Other languages

Rivierharpuisbos (A)

Bears masses of small, yellow, daisy-like flowers with a honey fragrance.

Dense, rather grey foliaged shrub.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.