Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Erythrina lysistemon

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

June July Grown for its showy flowers, which are orange red and appear in late winter.

Common name(s)

Common Coral Tree

Origin

Fruit

This tree bears large, brownish-black seedpods.

Interesting info

Enjoys dry winters.

Other languages

Umsinsi (Z) Mokhupye (NS) Muvhale (V)

June July
Grown for its showy flowers, which are orange red and appear in late winter.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.