Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Elegia tectorum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This clump-forming accent plant has tall flowering stems with terminal heads of brown inflorescences.

Common name(s)

Thatching reed

Origin

Uses in landscape design

An indigenous reed, often grown alongside ponds or water features.
Use Elegia tectorum as a feature plant, this plants form makes a terrific attention seeker.

Uses

It makes interesting material for flower arranging.

Other languages

Dekriet (A)

This clump-forming accent plant has tall flowering stems with terminal heads of brown inflorescences.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.