Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This plant forms rosettes of softly arching rich green leaves that are broadly striped and banded with light green and yellow down the centre. It needs a warm, humid climate, or else brownish patches can appear on its leaves. It bears fragrant yellow flowers.

Family: Asparagaceae

Synonym:  Aletris fragrans

Botanical Pronunciation: druh-SEE-nuh FRAY-granz

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dracaena fragrans 'Massangeana'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears fragrant yellow flowers.

Common name(s)

Cornstalk plant

Origin

Foliage

The Dracaena fragrans ‘Massangeana’ forms rosettes of softly arching rich green leaves that are broadly striped and banded with light green and yellow down the centre.

Planting instructions

Plant in warm, humid climates or else brownish patches can appear on its leaves.

Other languages

Drakena (A)

This plant bears fragrant yellow flowers.
Cosmos-Sonata-Mix-HR-2

The Dracaena fragrans ‘Massangeana’ forms rosettes of softly arching rich green leaves that are broadly striped and banded with light green and yellow down the centre.
Cosmos-Sonata-Mix-HR-2

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.