Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A lovely form plant, which is indigenous to South Africa, has large leaves that have a narrow white margin. It bears greenish flowers and orange berries at irregular times. Suitable for tub culture. Prefers warmer climates.

Family: Asparagaceae

Synonym: Dracaena latifolia

Botanical Pronunciation: dra-SEE-nah ah-let-rih-FOR-mis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dracaena aletriformis (D. hookeriana)

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The Dracaena aletriformis (D. hookeriana) bears greenish flowers.

Common name(s)

Large-leaved dragon tree

Origin

Foliage

This plant has large leaves that have a narrow white margin.

Uses in landscape design

This lovely form plant is suitable for tub culture.
It prefers warmer climates.

Other languages

Grootblaardrakeboom (A) Igonsi-lehlathi (Z) Ikholokotho (X)

The Dracaena aletriformis (D. hookeriana) bears greenish flowers.

This plant has large leaves that have a narrow white margin.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.