Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dovyalis zeyheri

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Small, greenish-yellow flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Wild apricot

Origin

Foliage

This tree has decorative foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This tree makes a good security hedge.

Fruit

This tree has edible orange fruits that are attractive to birds.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

birds

Other languages

Wilde appelkoos (A) Umnyazuma (Z)  Morethema (NS)

August September October Small, greenish-yellow flowers in spring.

This tree has decorative foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.