google-site-verification=UEoHEiLqE56KNoIMc3hEpgvuwfFjYfWZJyaM0StGf0A

Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dovyalis caffra

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant has small insignificant flowers.

Common name(s)

Kei apple

Origin

Foliage

Dovyalis caffra has dense leaves.

Uses in landscape design

It makes a good thorny hedge.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Fruit

This wide shrub has attractive, edible, deep yellow, plum-like fruits in autumn.

Other languages

Keiappel (A) Umqokolo (Z, X)

This plant has small insignificant flowers.

Dovyalis caffra has dense leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.