Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Distictis buccinatoria

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This beautiful creeper remains popular because it grows quickly and produces masses of unusual, long, trumpet-shaped, deep-yellow flowers with a scarlet mouth,

Common name(s)

Mexican blood-trumpet

Origin

Foliage

The plant has  large oval green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Distictis buccinatoria are ideal plants for pergolas.

Other languages

Meksikaanse trompetblom (A)

This beautiful creeper remains popular because it grows quickly and produces masses of unusual, long, trumpet-shaped, deep-yellow flowers with a scarlet mouth,

The plant has  large oval green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.