Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Senecio macroglossus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears cream to pale yellow daisies in Spring to Summer.

Common name(s)

Flowering Ivy, Cape Ivy, Natal Ivy.

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears ivy-shaped, slightly succulent, shiny green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

A good plant as a container or ground cover.
Coastal

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

Water regularly for best results.

Soil conditions

LoamFertileWell drained

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Madeliefie-klimop(A)

This plant bears cream to pale yellow daisies in Spring to Summer.

This plant bears ivy-shaped, slightly succulent, shiny green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.