Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

The kiwi is a vigorous deciduous vine that requires a temperate climate, with summers that are not too hot and mild winters where frosts are not severe. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. One male vine will provide enough pollen for at least nine female vines. Female vines take four to five years to start bearing. Kiwis are ideal for the small garden as they can be trained onto a trellis or over a pergola.

Family: Actinidiaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Actinidia chinensis

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. One male vine will provide enough pollen for at least nine female vines. Female vines take four to five years to start bearing.

Common name(s)

Kiwi fruit

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This plants can be trained onto a trellis or over a pergola.
Small gardens

Planting instructions

This plant requires a temperate climate, with summers that are not too hot and mild winters where frosts are not severe. Plant vines 3–4m apart.

Maintenance

Keep well watered and mulched throughout the growing season. Plants need sturdy support; train the main stem onto a trellis and remove all lower side shoots. When the main stem reaches the required height, tie any side shoots along the trellis. In winter, prune the shoots at the top of the trellis back to three eyes.

Fruit

February March April
Fruit ripens in autumn. Pick the largest kiwis while still firm and store at room temperature until slightly soft.

Common pests and diseases

Rarely a problem.

Harvest

Fruit ripens in autumn. Pick the largest kiwis while still firm and store at room temperature until slightly soft.

Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. One male vine will provide enough pollen for at least nine female vines. Female vines take four to five years to start bearing.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.