Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Bougainvilleas are among the most spectacular and colourful of all climbers, with dozens of cultivars available. They come in shades of white, pink, red, orange, lilac, purple, cerise and copper; there is even one with pink and white flowers on the same plant. There are also a number of double varieties, plus some with variegated leaves. These colourful charmers are handy for a variety of functions, from covering walls and pergolas to being used as ground covers, specimen plants and tub subjects. They are very vigorous, heavy and thorny, and the stronger growers need stout support. Bougainvilleas flower best if grown in poorish soil and given little water. However, if necessary, feed with 3:1:5 (26) SR or bone meal. Although tender, they can be grown in protected spots in Highveld and Free State gardens, and are excellent in warm, dry gardens.

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bougainvillea cultivars

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Bougainvillea cultivars bears flowers with different shades of white, pink, red, orange, lilac, purple, cerise and copper; there is even one with pink and white flowers on the same plant.

Common name(s)

Foliage

Some varieties has variegated foliage.

Uses in landscape design

These plants are handy for a variety of functions, from covering walls and pergolas to being used as ground covers, specimen plants and tub subjects.
Dry regions

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

They flower best if grown in poorish soil and given little water. However, if necessary, feed with 3:1:5 (26) SR or bone meal.

Interesting info

Tolerates windy conditions

Bougainvillea cultivars bears flowers with different shades of white, pink, red, orange, lilac, purple, cerise and copper; there is even one with pink and white flowers on the same plant.

Some varieties has variegated foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.