Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

In full flower, this creeper is a breathtaking sight,cascading like a waterfall of orange trumpets. Vigorous, it flowers for many months, from soon after Christmas until winter. Can be grown as a screen against very hot surfaces, such as corrugated tin roofs. Also known as Bignonia venusta, it is a member of the Bignonia family. Quisqualis indica

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: pye-roe-STEEG-ee-uh ven-NUSS-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pyrostegia venusta

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July December In full flower, this creeper is a breathtaking sight, cascading like a waterfall of orange trumpets. It flowers for many moths from just after Chri

Common name(s)

Golden shower

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Can be grown as a screen against very hot surfaces, such as corrugated tin roofs. Pyrostegia venusta is also an ideal plant for pergolas.

Growth rate

Moderate

Interesting info

Ideal for townhouse gardens, and for planting in the background of the shrub border.

Other languages

Gouereën (A)

January February March April May June July December
In full flower, this creeper is a breathtaking sight, cascading like a waterfall of orange trumpets. It flowers for many moths from just after Christmas until winter.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.