Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dais cotinifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October An attractive, small tree with round clusters of pale, mauve-pink flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Pompon tree

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

Semi-deciduous in warm regions.
Tolerates drought

Other languages

Kannabas (A)
Intozane (X)
Intozane-emnyama (Z)

August September October
An attractive, small tree with round clusters of pale, mauve-pink flowers in spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.