Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Curcuma longa

Common name(s)

Turmeric

Plant Care

Categories

Origin

Planting Instructions

Plant turmeric rhizomes 15 to 20cm apart, 5 to 10cm deep and the growth buds must point upward. Turmeric can be planted whole or in smaller pieces with a couple of growing buds each.

Soil conditions

Does best in well-drained, loamy or alluvial fertile soil.

Uses

It contains a yellow-coloured chemical called curcumin, which is commonly used to colour foods and cosmetics.

Interesting planting ideas

Turmeric grows well with most plants. Growing turmeric under fruit trees is fantastic as it likes dappled shade, also grows well with limes, chillies, lemongrass, and coriander.

Interesting Info

Turmeric is the ingredient in curry that gives it a yellow colour. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and may also help improve symptoms of depression and arthritis. It’s also been used to boost cognitive ability.

Pests and Diseases

Diseases include rhizome rot, leaf blotch and leaf spot. In hot dry areas, spider mites may become a problem.

Harvesting

Ready to harvest 10 months after planting.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.