Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

An excellent variety for windbreaks and hedges. Fast growing, with light green foliage on pendulous branches. C. arizonica (Arizona cypress) has pale blue-green foliage. These tall-growing trees are best suited to large gardens. The smaller-growing C. macrocarpa (Monterey cypress) is suitable for containers.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cupressus torulosa 'Compacta'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Himalayan cypress

Origin

Foliage

Light green foliage on pendulous branches.

Uses in landscape design

Windbreak and can be used as a hedge.

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Himalaja sipres (A)

Light green foliage on pendulous branches.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.