Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cunonia capensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

February March April It bears spikes of white flowers in autumn.

Common name(s)

Red alder

Origin

Foliage

When young, the leaves have a rosy tinge and the stems are red.

Uses in landscape design

It is an excellent tub subject for patios.

Other languages

Rooiels (A)
Umaphethu (Z)
umqashube (X)

February March April
It bears spikes of white flowers in autumn.

When young, the leaves have a rosy tinge and the stems are red.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.