Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cucurbita pepo var. pepo

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Gem squash

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow five to six seeds per basin; thin out to three plants per station. Gem squash can be trained onto a trellis, with seeds planted 1m apart.

Maintenance

Water well during dry weather and feed with liquid fertilizer every 10 days once the fruits start to swell.

Soil conditions

Soil should be rich and well drained.

Uses

Dehusked seeds are a delicious snack and can be added to bread, biscuits, stuffings and stir-fries, and the pulp is a great ingredient in roasts, fritters and pies. The flowers are also edible and can be added to dishes as a flavouring.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near mealies, beans and radishes. also plant garlic and chives near them, this helps with mildew.

Interesting info

Gem squash is low in Saturated Fat, Sodium and Cholesterol. It is also a good source of Protein, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Niacin, Phosphorus and Copper, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Magnesium, Potassium and Manganese.

Common pests and diseases

Pumpkin fly, aphids. Mildew.

Yield

Five plants should yield enough squash for a family of five.

 

 

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.