Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This rapid, low-growing, heavily branched ground cover is ideal for rockeries. A hardy plant, its dark green foliage is a fine foil for masses of white flowers, which are followed by red berries that appear in autumn. In winter, many birds use the berries as an emergency food supply.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ko-to-ne-AS-ter DAM-er-i

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cotoneaster dammeri Lowfast

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Bearberry cotoneaster has masses of white flowers.

Common name(s)

Cotoneaster, bearberry cotoneaster

Origin

Foliage

Bearberry cotoneaster forms dark green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is ideal for rockeries.

Fruit

Cotoneaster dammeri ‘Lowfast’ bears red berries in Autumn.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

Plant is hardy

Bearberry cotoneaster has masses of white flowers.

Bearberry cotoneaster forms dark green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.