Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

With clusters of bright orange flowers rising from leathery, strap-like leaves, this attractive, easy-to grow plant should have a place in every garden. Regardless of whether you live in the summer- or winter-rainfall region, do not over water clivias; they seem to do best in years when there is little rain.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: KLY-vee-uh min-ee-AH-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Clivia miniata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

St John’s lily has clusters of bright orange flowers.

Common name(s)

Bush lily, St John's lily

Origin

Foliage

The Bush lily has leathery, strap-like leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Clivia miniata make great container plants.

Maintenance

Regardless of whether you live in the summer- or winter-rainfall region, do not over water clivias.

Interesting info

They seem to do best in years when there is little rain.

St John’s lily has clusters of bright orange flowers.

The Bush lily has leathery, strap-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.