Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cleome spinosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:  Long, purple stamens give the flowers a spidery appearance; they come in shades of pink, white, lilac or purple and are scented.

Common name(s)

Spider flower

Origin

Foliage

Description:  Green in autum and summer.

Uses in landscape design

These large annuals make excellent background plants in beds or against walls.

Other languages

Spinnekopplant (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly and thin out to 500mm apart.

Description:  Long, purple stamens give the flowers a spidery appearance; they come in shades of pink, white, lilac or purple and are scented.

Description:  Green in autum and summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.