Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This Brazilian beauty is spectacular when it is covered with satiny, pink flowers during March and A pril, although it does not flower for the first four or five years and, from January until May, it is without leaves. Though only half-hardy, it is suited to most parts of the country, provided it gets enough water and is protected for its first few winters. It is a rapid grower.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: koe-RIZZ-ee-uh spee-see-OH-suh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Chorisia speciosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

March April May This Brazilian beauty is spectacular when it is covered with satiny, pinkflowers during March, April and May.

Common name(s)

Floss silk tree, Brazilian kapok tree

Origin

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Interesting info

Though only half-hardy, it is suited to most parts of the country, provided it gets enough water and is protected for its first few winters.

Other languages

Kapokboom (A)

Bark

The bark is covered with thorns and is a dark green colour.

March April May
This Brazilian beauty is spectacular when it is covered with satiny, pinkflowers during March, April and May.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.