Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Castanospermum australe

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This tree bears waxy, orange-pink flowers on old wood.

Common name(s)

Australian chestnut

Origin

Foliage

This tree has glossy leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Use as an avenue tree.

Fruit

This tree bears large, bean-like seedpods.

Possible problems

Not suitable for cold regions.

Other languages

Australiese kastaiing (A)

This tree bears waxy, orange-pink flowers on old wood.

This tree has glossy leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.