Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A delightful tree for subtropical and tropical regions. It bears pendulous trusses of fragrant yellow flowers in summer, followed by very long, slender seedpods. C. javanica (pink shower, Java shower) is a handsome, fast-growing tree that bears large clusters of pink flowers in summer. Its slender, black seedpods are up to 600mm long.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cassia fistula

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December It bears pendulous trusses of fragrant yellow flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Golden shower tree

Origin

Other languages

Indiese laburnum (A)

January February October November December
It bears pendulous trusses of fragrant yellow flowers in summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.