Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Distinctive, deeply indented lobed leaves open rather like children’s paper cut-outs. The leaves are inclined to burn in full sun if the humidity is low. An excellent choice for subtropical gardens, it grows best in bright light, shaded by neighbouring tall trees. Needs an ample water supply, with good drainage. C. urens and C. no are similar but have a single stem, whereas C. mitis is clump forming.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Caryota mitis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Fishtail palm

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears distinctive, deeply indented lobed leaves which open rather like children’s paper cut-outs.

Uses in landscape design

Subtropical gardens

Drought tolerance

Low

Maintenance

This tree needs an ample water supply, with good drainage.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Possible problems

The leaves are inclined to burn in full sun if the humidity is low.

Other languages

Boskasievisstertpalm (A)
Myanmar (burma)

This tree bears distinctive, deeply indented lobed leaves which open rather like children’s paper cut-outs.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.